Request Medical Records

How to Obtain a Copy of Your Medical Record

Piedmont Medical Center is committed to protecting your privacy. Hospital staff members treat your medical information in compliance with federal and state requirements.

Piedmont’s Notice of Privacy Practices describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you may access this information. Please review this information carefully.

For questions regarding requests for copies of medical records, please contact the Health Information Management (HIM - formerly known as Medical Records) Department at 803-329-6870. Business hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, and closed on Holidays. HIM fax number is 803-985-4684.

Piedmont Medical Center contracts with ScanSTAT Technologies, LP, to handle the release of medical information.

How can I get a copy of my medical records?
To get a copy of your medical records, you must complete the Authorization to Use and Disclose Protected Health Information form in its entirety along with a copy of a photo ID.  Obtain a copy from the Health Information Management department. We would also be happy to mail a copy of the authorization form to you.

A few important notes: 

  • The authorization form must be signed and dated by the patient consenting to release of information.
  • The authorization form must be filled in completely in ink and be very specific.
  • A photo ID (i.e. driver’s license), in addition to a signed/completed authorization, will be required.
  • Signatures other than the patient's must have documentation of authority to sign.
  • You can return the completed signed form in person or by mail (if by mail, must include a photo ID copy). Our mailing address is: Piedmont Medical Center, Health Information Management Dept, 222 S. Herlong Ave, Rock Hill, SC, 29732
  • Please allow five to ten business days for processing.
How can I get a copy of my medical records to my doctor?
Have your doctor's office fax a request for your records on their office letterhead to HIM at 803-985-4684. This method would not require you to sign an authorization form since it's for continuation of care at your doctor's request.​

  • If you, as the patient, would like to request your records go to your doctor - you must complete the Authorization to Use and Disclose Protected Health Information form or a similar HIPAA valid authorization form supplied by a healthcare provider along with a copy of a photo ID. The form must be completed in its entirety. When you request your records, there may be a charge for photocopies. Please see the question below, "Do I have to pay for copies?"
Do I have to sign an authorization?
Yes. Your written request is required by SC law [section 44-115-30]. The request must be signed and dated during or after the dates of treatment for which the information is requested, not prior. Please note that you may revoke your authorization, in writing, at any time. This would not apply to any information already released.​

Do I have to pay for copies?
Yes. Federal and State laws permit a fee to be charged for the copying of patient records. You may be required to pre-pay for the copies; if not, then an invoice will be mailed. According to SC law, [SECTION 44-155-80] fees we may charge for search and duplication of records. The standard fee for copies of medical records is as follows:

Paper fee for copies of records
(if records are mailed, an additional postage fee is applied):
      Pages 1-10 = $0.50 per page
      Pages 11+ = $0.25 per page

Fee for electronic duplication of records:
      Images 1-10 = $0.50 per image
      Images 11+ = $0.15 per image

Can you give me my medical information over the phone or by fax?

No, we are not able to confirm identity over the telephone. Thus, due to the need to protect patient confidentiality, we do not supply information over the phone. Additionally, please note that we are not clinical personnel and cannot explain test results.

How do I have someone else (i.e. spouse) pick up my medical records for me?
An authorization form must be filled out in its entirety, signed by you or your legal representative (to include proper paperwork), a copy of your photo ID, and a specific note on the authorization form to state that your records can be released to that person. We must be able to confirm that it is actually your signature. A copy of the patient's photo ID (i.e. driver’s license) will need to be included with the submission of this form as well as the person who you gave written permission to pick up the records will be required to show photo ID.

Under what circumstances can I get the records of a deceased patient?
The power of attorney is not valid once the patient is deceased. A copy of the Letters of Testamentary naming the Executor of the Estate or Letters of Administration naming a personal representative of the deceased is required. The Executor of Estate is to sign and date an authorization form for release of medical record information. If no qualified executor has been named, an Affidavit of Surviving Spouse is required and the spouse must sign the authorization form. If no qualified executor has been named and if no surviving spouse exists, an Affidavit of Surviving Child (must be an adult) is required and the child must sign the authorization form. A legible copy of the Death Certificate must accompany the above referenced documentation.

How can I get a copy of my Vital Records (Birth Certificate, Death Certificate, etc)?
To request a copy of a vital record you will need to contact South Carolina DHEC (Department of Health and Environmental Control) at 1-877-284-1008 or

How can I get DNA Paternity Testing?
DNA Diagnostics Center (DDC) offers private DNA paternity testing services. Contact DDC at 1-800-DNA-CENTER (1-800-362-2368).