Request Medical Records 
 
 
 

Piedmont Medical Center is committed to protecting your privacy. Hospital staff members treat your medical information in compliance with federal and state requirements.

Piedmont’s Notice of Privacy Practices describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you may access this information. Medical records will not be released without a written authorization. For continued patient care directly to a physician's office or healthcare facility or in the event of an emergency, Piedmont may also request written authorization by the patient or responsible physician.

To authorize us to forward a copy of your medical record directly to a physician, you must complete the Authorization to Use and Disclose Protected Health Information form (PDF) available online or from our office or a similar release form supplied by your healthcare provider. Usually this is limited to key documents in the record rather than copies of the entire record. When you request your records, there may be a charge for photocopies. Please see the question below, "Do I have to pay for copies?"

For questions regarding requests for copies of medical records, please contact the Health Information Management Department at 803-329-6870. Business hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, closed on Holidays. Our fax number is 803-985-4684.

How can I get a copy of my medical records?
To get a copy of your medical records, you must complete the Authorization to Use and Disclose Protected Health Information form (PDF). Download and print the form or obtain a copy from our office. We would also be happy to fax or mail a copy of the release form to you.

A few important notes:

  • The authorization form must be signed and dated by the patient consenting to release of information.
  • The authorization form must be filled in completely in ink and be very specific
  • Signatures other than the patient's must have documentation of authority to sign. A valid driver’s license/picture ID will be required.
  • You can return the completed signed form in person or by mail. Our mailing address is:

Piedmont Medical Center
Health Information Management Department
222 S. Herlong Avenue
Rock Hill, SC, 29732

  • Please allow five to ten business days for processing.

Frequently Asked Questions:

Do I have to sign an authorization?
Yes. Your written request is required by SC law [section 44-115-30]. The request must be signed and dated during or after the dates of treatment for which the information is requested, not prior.

Please note that you may revoke your authorization, in writing, at any time. This would not apply to any information already released.

Do I have to pay for copies?
Yes. Federal and State laws permit a fee to be charged for the copying of patient records. You may be required to pre-pay for the copies; if not, then an invoice will be mailed. According to SC law, [SECTION 44-155-80] fees we may charge for search and duplication of records, the rates for medical record copies are as follows:

  • $0.65 per page: 1-30 pages, plus tax and actual postage
  • $0.50 per page: 31+, plus tax and actual postage

Can you give me my medical information over the phone or by fax?
We are not able to confirm identity over the telephone. Thus, due to the need to protect patient confidentiality, we do not supply information over the phone. Additionally, please note that we are not clinical personnel and cannot explain test results.

Do you accept faxed authorizations from other healthcare facilities?
Yes, as long as they are legible and they contain the required information in a valid authorization, which is:

  • Patient's full name and date of birth
  • Name of the organization from which records are being requested
  • Name, address, and contact information of the organization or person to receive the record
  • Specific information to be sent such as type of documents/reports needed, dates of treatment or medical condition

Please Note: Drug and alcohol abuse treatment records, mental health records and/or HIV/AIDS information cannot be disclosed unless specifically authorized.

  • Purpose for which the information may be disclosed
  • Expiration date or event
  • Signature of the patient or the patient's legal representative. If the patient's personal representative signs the authorization, the supporting legal documentation must be provided
  • Date the form is signed

Our fax number is 803-985-4684.

How do I have someone else pick up my medical records for me?
On the signed authorization form, a specific note should state that your records can be released to that person. We must be able to confirm that it is actually your signature. A valid driver’s license/picture ID will be required to confirm the identity of the person picking up your records.

How can my spouse get my medical records?
To obtain your medical records, your spouse must have valid authorization – signed by you or your legal representative – specifying that your medical records may be released to him/her.

Under what circumstances can I get the records of a deceased patient?
The power of attorney is not valid once the patient is deceased. The Executor of Estate is to sign and date an authorization form for release of information to receive PHI. A copy of the Executor of Estate document must be made. In situations where there is no Estate, the authorization must be signed by the next of kin as indicated on the decedent’s death certificate. A copy of the Court Order appointing the Administrator or the death certificate must accompany the authorization.

How can I get a copy of my vital records (Birth Certificate, Death Certificate, etc)?
To request a copy of a vital record you will need to contact South Carolina DHEC (Department of Health and Environmental Control) at 1-877-284-1008.